Introducing our annual Student Awards
Centred on a collection of live creative briefs

The evening kicked off with speeches and awards presentations in the centre's opulent underground cinema. To a backdrop of jazz from The Apple Jacks Band, overall brief winners were presented with a wooden YCN Bar — crafted from oak by designer Tom Forsyth. Thereafter our guests moved up to the luscious Garden Rooms and Conservatory to meet, eat, drink and enjoy an exhibition of all this year's Commended work.

A huge thanks to our presenters Luke Stephenson, Kirsty Carter, Katie Scott, and the inimitable Michael Wolff. Many thanks too to Owen Richards and Sam Bush for the photographs below. The coming YCN Student Awards annual will be published later in the autumn, showcasing all Commended work in full colour glory. 

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

 

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

We're delighted to unveil all those Commended as part of the most recent YCN Student Awards both for Europe and for North America. All Commended Entrants are listed, in no particular order, below. Remember, there is no hierarchy of winners in the YCN Student Awards — a Commendation means you've won. A huge thanks once again to all those who took the time  — once again it was a record year for entries. We look forward to sharing further details around our awards event and next Student Annual later in the summer.

A massive thanks to all students who took the time to create and submit work. 

 

STUDENT AWARDS FOR EUROPE — COMMENDATIONS FOR 2014/15

AXA

Dylan Drake & Alice Silvestri, University of Salford

Patrick Horan, Mark Lynch & Kathy Lees, Limerick School of Art & Design

Fedrigoni

Arron Wilson, Ravensbourne

Cindy Wei-Ying Chen, Kingston University

Iain Glynn, Sussex Coast College Hastings

Joe Boyd & Rebecca Williamson, Leeds College of Art

Joseph Hall & Jamie Robinson, Staffordshire University

Ke-Yi Liang, Kingston University

Liz Wells, Chris Seaborn & Charlotte Payne, University of Gloucestershire

Gap

Alex Simpson, University of Leeds

Benjamin Jones, London College of Communication

Bryan Lanas, Sylwia Mikinka & Amy McCraith, London College of Communication

Emily Moore, University of Leeds

Ewa Lefman & Sanaz Movahedi, London College of Communication

Milan Miladinov, Buckinghamshire New University

Oliver James, University of Gloucestershire

Interflora

Amy Causer, Gray's School of Art

Benn Tann & Evija Sundman, London College of Communication

Faye Gibbon, Loughborough University

Heather Beveridge, Robert Gordon University

Katherine West & Connor Robertson, University of Lincoln

Mairead Lambert, Aisling Lillis, Lucia Harman & Luke Fennell, Limerick School of Art & Design

itv2

Jack Coldicott, Chelsea College of Arts

Lauren Messervy & Roxy Mankoo, London College of Communication

Mariah Giacchetta & Henrique Catalani, University of Chester

J2O

Aiste Plechaviciute & Liam Henderson, Edinburgh College

Cameron Gibson, Edinburgh Napier University

Chris Carpenter, Cardiff Metropolitan University

Ed Parsons, Nottingham Trent University

Gemma Goode, Hereford College of Arts

Hannes Leismann, University of Portsmouth

Jefferson Robinson, University of Portsmouth

Ryan Panchal, University of Hertfordshire

L’Oréal

Michelle Collins & Sally Leach, University of Sunderland

Sarah Carpenter, De Montfort University

Sevastiyana Hristova & John Valente, Falmouth University

MOO

Alice Sandwell, Chelsea College of Arts

Jacob Capener, Edinburgh Napier University

Jordan Harrison Reader, Leeds College of Art

Katy Simpson, Edinburgh College of Art

Polina Hohonova, Chelsea College of Arts

Samuel Keogh, University Of Salford

Sebastian Helene & Cameron Knott, Edinburgh Napier University

Pan Macmillan

Aghnia Mardiyah, Leeds College of Art

Amber Louise Maxwell, University For The Creative Arts, Farnham

Anthony Hailes, University of Northampton

Bethany Vukomanovic, Buckinghamshire New University

Charlie Thacker, Havering College of Further and Higher Education

Daniel Whitehouse, Nottingham Trent

Grace Easton, Brighton University

Elena Distefano, Loughborough University

Ignacia Ruiz, Central Saint Martins

Kasia Serafin, Gray's School of Art

Marko Steinbach, Sebastian Orth & Johanna Gilles, Southampton Solent University

Valentina Zagaglia, London College of Communication

PROPERCORN

Charly Harvey, Russell Prowse & Liam Kearns, University of Salford

Nathan Dye, University Centre Doncaster

Samantha Walker, Leeds College of Art

Sian Willis, Falmouth University

Sage

Adam Gatley & Jack W. Jolly, Staffordshire University

Sarah Wisher & Molly Barnes, University of Lincoln

Sally Beauty

Brogan Shaw, University of Salford

Sina Buschlinger, Middlesex University

Jessica Williamson, Amersham & Wycombe College

Santander

Joe Arnold & Francesca Miani, Falmouth University

James Ring & Ryan Stacey, Bedford College

William Richards & James Feaver, Bedford College

Lucy Harrison & Emma Gallagher, Northumbria University

Save the Children

Amba Smith, University of Northampton

Carolina Reichl, Isabella Paul, Stephanie Harman, Katharina Pitschmann & Stefanie Fuchs, Staffordshire University

David Zinyama, University of Salford

Tasmin Bottrill, Caralie Bauer & Matthew McDonald, Bedford College

Timothy Wood & Gemma Cole, Norwich University of the Arts

Scavi & Ray

Alexandra Czapska, Nottingham Trent University

Alexandra Reece & Lauren Allen-Maher, Staffordshire University

Archibald Taylor, Southampton Solent University

Matt Ward, Blackpool and the Fylde

Sam Pittman, The Arts University Bournemouth

Standard Life

Amy Salter, University of Leeds

Rochelle Barratt & Heather Clarke, University of Gloucestershire

Syfy UK

Danny Buttigieg & Matthew Bonnar, Bedford College

Ellen McGettigan & Mirella Spina, University of Lincoln

Megan Little & Bradley Nicholls, University of South Wales

Melissa Naikambo, Ravensbourne

Naresh Subhash & Dhruva Patel, Falmouth University

Samuel Tompkins & Carl Mudge, Bedford College

Taylors Coffee

Hayley Davis, University of Portsmouth

James Crossley, Edinburgh College of Art

Jasmine Hotham, The University of Portsmouth

Maria Bernardino, Fatma Al Mansoury & Lua Volpi, Middlesex University

The England and Wales Cricket Board

Alex Page & Charlie Nash, Nottingham Trent University

Glen Scholefield, Craig Nelson & Huzaifa Ali, University of Central Lancashire

Matthew Holmes & Carys Thomas, University of Lincoln

The Idle Man

Adam Read, Matthew Chappell, Conor Carroll & Jasmine Casey, University of Plymouth

Daniel Strello, University of Gloucestershire

Thomas Hussey, Staffordshire University

Topdeck Travel

Annabel Gibb & Kristen Bell, Edinburgh College

Chloe Ridgway & Ellie Hulme, University of Salford

Nathan Crosbie & Charlie Beeson, University of Gloucestershire

Tamika Hines, Gemma Foulkes & Zena Albaghdadi, Bedford College

Whistles

Amy French, University for the Creative Arts, Epsom

Chris Harris, Birmingham City University

Daisy Neal, Birmingham Institute of Art and Design

Matthew Budd, Nottingham Trent University

Tessa Noble, University of Hertfordshire

Yorkshire Tea

Andy King, University of the Arts, Berlin / London College of Communication

Charley Bailey, Chelsea College of Arts

Johanna Gilles, Sebastian Orth & Marko Steinbach, Southampton Solent University

Joshua Arnold, Chelsea College of the Arts

Julia Macczak, Blackpool & the Fylde University

Philippa Nash, Norwich University of the Arts

Sophia Clark, Falmouth University
 

STUDENT AWARDS FOR NORTH AMERICA — COMMENDATIONS FOR 2014/15

Adams Golf

Sarah Andrews & Michael Fleming, Miami Ad School

Sanay Lemus, Antonio Moore & Simeon Jackson, The Creative Circus

Lush

Abby Pickus & Jennifer Brown, The Creative Circus

Angela Granados, Miami Ad School

Maria Rodriguez & Tairi Ortiz, Miami Ad School

Ted Baker London

Daniel Walsh & Casie Stelter, Miami Ad School

Heinrich Schnorf & Michael Weisburd, Miami Ad School

Jenny Brown & Rebecca Wang, The Creative Circus

Maria Victoria de Souza Pereira, Rafael Guedes & Lucas Meneguetti, Miami Ad School

Solveig Ellingboe, Emily Bongart & Ryan Sparrow, Miami Ad School

The Guardian

Ingrid Sibley & Sarah Wagner, The Creative Circus

Vu Tran, Denise Perez, Jazmin Tillman, Anna Huynh & Kiana Hall, San Jose State University

Zachary Beasly, University of Texas, Austin

WeTransfer

Bruno Calcada, Miami Ad School

Reilly Schlitt & Denis Murphy, The Creative Circus

Whole Foods

Carissa Pray, Phil Iacona & Tré Seals, Stevenson University

Lenka Prochazka, Capilano University

Shyronn Smardon, Capilano University

A huge and humbling thank you to all those who shared their hard-work, and entered this year's programme. It's been a record breaking bunch of submissions and the team is busy now; downloading, collating and carefully logging each and every one.

Affirmation on timings and next steps can be seen here, and we'll be sharing updates direct to the inbox of entrants too in the coming weeks.

 

The Call for Entries for the 2014/15 YCN Student Awards has today been published. The deadline for entries is March 19th 2015.

From today, YCN will now be operating a separate Student Award programme for Europe and for North America — each with its own specially curated selection of live creative briefs. And this year's briefs, if we do say so ourselves, feel very special indeed. Collectively they present an array of modern, stimulating and highly creatively challenging briefs — from re-inventing in-store signage, to encouraging fathers to read more frequently to their children; from visually re-imagining Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, to keeping teens playing cricket.

Students and recent graduates, throughout Europe and North America, are invited to work on these respective creative briefs and to submit their work by the 19th of March 2015. As ever, entries will be judged by the organisations behind each brief, with all Commended entrants honoured at YCN's colourful annual Awards Ceremony and in the pages of the YCN Student Awards Annual. Internships, mentoring and other professional development opportunities will also be orchestrated for those to shine as part of this latest programme.

A huge thanks goes from YCN to the organisations who have contributed such a stimulating selection of creative challenges. We can't wait to see what comes in response to them. 

Everything needed to take part can be found in the Student Awards section of the YCN website.

Hosted in the grand surrounds of the Marriott Hotel in Grosvenor Square, last night’s YCN Student Awards ceremony was a roaring success. Over 300 people – comprised of students, tutors, brand sponsors and friends of YCN – attended the event to celebrate the cream of the crop from this year’s student awards. More than a hundred students took to the stage to collect their awards from generous presenters Kate MorossSaskia Pomeroy, Carol Sachs, Joe Cruz and Mr Bingo in an evening that rewarded some thoroughly deserving talent. 

Special congratulations go out to Becky Brice who was presented with the ‘Student of the Year’ award by Mr Bingo for her excellent work on the Cath Kidston brief, a bestowal that subsequently rendered her speechless. Huge thanks go out to the Marriott Hotel for hosting the evening, our sponsors who supported the awards by contributing a fantastic collection of live briefs, the tutors from universities and colleges from Bournemouth to Boston, and every student that put forward their work. Thanks also to Thomas Forsyth for producing the physical award and to Joyanne Horscroft and Julie Wilkinson of The Makerie Studio for their wonderful set designs. 

Have a look at a selection of images from the night below – courtesy of Liam Ricketts – and all Commended entries will be showcased in the pages of our forthcoming YCN Student Annual. The Call for Entries for the 2014/14 Programme will be launched in 2014.

 

The Student of the Year award

The inimitable Mr Bingo

The brightly jacketed master of ceremonies

Gleeful award winners

Award winners

Pudding chats

Student of the Year, Becky Brice

 

We're delighted to unveil all those Commended as part of the most recent YCN Student Awards. All Commended Entrants are listed, in no particular order, below. Remember, there is no hierarchy of winners in the YCN Student Awards. A Commendation means you've won, and we can't wait to meet you at this year's Autumn Awards Ceremony — full details of which will be emailed to those named here. A huge thanks once again to all those who took the time to take part, making this our biggest ever bounty of entries.

Bear

Amber Lily Fryer, University of Gloucestershire

Josh J Ford, University of Cumbria

Jenny Tillyer, Edinburgh College of Art

Katie Abey, Nottingham Trent University

Nathan Joyce, University of Huddersfield

Andy Foster, Leeds College of Art

 

Boost

James Allen, Central Bedfordshire College

Laura-Marie Saul & Heather Metcalfe, University of Salford

George Alborn, De Montfort University

 

Cath Kidston

Chia Hui, Kingston University

Kyung-hwa Lee, Kingston University

Becky Brice, Falmouth University

Claire Stevens, Northbrook College

Emma Fisher, London College of Communication

Bridie Cheeseman, Falmouth University

Grace Hands, London College of Communication

Yuqing Yang, Kingston University

Ellie Wooldridge, University of Huddersfield

 

Champneys

Michael Wright & Archie Da Costa, University of Northampton

Evija Sundman & Benn Tan, London College of Communication

Katrina Peel, Falmouth University

 

Confused.com

Jordan Walsh & Emma Lee Curtis, Edge Hill University

Mairead Murphy, Robbie Gannon & Jay Hunter, Limerick School of Art & Design

Nick Coates & Tom Dixon, Falmouth University

 

DECC

Jack MacRae, University of Portsmouth

Daniel Taylor, University of Portsmouth

Brandon King, University of Lincoln

 

Domino’s

Kishan Saujani & Sharin Johal, London College of Communication

Samantha Hampton & Elizabeth Gray, University of Gloucestershire

Adam Lewanderski, Edinburgh College

Meghan Hughes, University of Northampton

Gaby Kirwin & Jenni Trotter, University of Lincoln

 

Eastpak

Thomas Devenport & Aubrey O’Connell, University of Falmouth

Lisha Zhang, University of Westminster

Lina Swoboda & Julia Dirnbacher, Staffordshire University

Jordan Mather, University of Huddersfield

Benjamin Jones & Sila Roongreangsri, London College of Communication

 

Effect

Dragos Giol & Juthamard Aroonvorakul, Falmouth University

Jeremy Lim, Falmouth University

Philip Bock & Morten Schmidt, Bucks University

Sammy Xinyl Ge, Taylor Perkins, Pian Shih & Cheryl Sinclair, Boston University

Dan Everitt, Leeds College of Art

Elly Hogarth & Lucy Cowlin, University of Lincoln

 

Fedrigoni

Alexandra Tuck, Blackpool & the Fylde College

Alexandria Vernon, Nottingham Trent University

James Ford, The Arts University College Bournemouth

Chris Ong, London College of Communication

Sean Murphy, Nottingham Trent University

Samuel Horbury, Leeds College of Art

 

Femfresh

Matt Wallis & Carragh Gordon, University of Gloucestershire

Jade Baskett & Leah West, University of Salford

Tom Dixon & Khurram Hussain, Falmouth University

Hong Baoshi, College Jean-de-Brébeuf

Calum Hopwood, Ravensbourne

 

LTA

Megan Amirghiasvand, University of Northampton

Samantha Hampton & Elizabeth Gray, University of Gloucestershire

Sophie Foster, Birmingham City University

 

Marriott

Joe Heston-Ellis & Millie Da Costa, Bucks New University

Lisa Ambros & Jennifer Blaschek, Staffordshire University

 

Morrisons

Steven Tinkler, Nottingham Trent University

Patrick Cunliffe & Kathryn McGregor, Staffordshire University

 

Nescafe Azera

Abbie Macpherson, Duncan of Jordanstone

Xan Boardall, York College

Joel Burden & David Gaskell, Leeds College of Art

Ben Palphramand, Hull School of Art and Design

 

Oasis

Felicity Morse, Birmingham City University

James Musgrave & Lauren Allen-Maher, Staffordshire University

Alexandra Reece & Jack W Jolly, Staffordshire University

Bethany Dalzell, Leeds College of Art

Cerys Baker, University of Wales Trinity Saint David

 

Petplan

Lauren Allen-Maher & Jack Camilatto, Staffordshire University

Adam Gatley & Jack Jolly, Staffordshire University

 

Redrow

Gareth Hunt-Sutherland & Linda Klaessens, University of Lincoln

Amelia Black & Laura Simms, University of Gloucestershire

 

Royal Albert Hall

Jasper Lee & Priyesh Desai, Leeds College of Art

Rebecca Matthews, Plymouth University

Harriet Crawford & Gemma Flanagan, University of Gloucestershire

 

Standard Life

Hannah Hughes & Tiffany Trethowan, Bedford College

Joseph Lovett & Jonathan Salm, University of Lincoln

Christopher Shuttleworth, Leeds College of Art