A winning dose of what's new
Keep abreast of our Awards activities here

We're delighted to reveal details of those Commended as part of the most recent YCN Student Awards...

We're delighted to unveil all those Commended as part of 16/17 YCN Student Awards. All Commended Entrants are listed, in no particular order, below. Remember, there is no hierarchy of winners in the YCN Student Awards — a Commendation means you've won. A huge thanks once again to all those who took the time  — we can't wait to meet you at this year's Autumn Awards Ceremony. We look forward to sharing further details around our awards event and the next YCN annual. 

A massive thanks to all students who took the time to create and submit work!

 

STUDENT AWARDS COMMENDATIONS FOR 2016/17

BEAR  

Rebecca Rickards, Falmouth University

Lucy Semple, Loughborough University

Beth Ewens, Leeds College of Art

Rebecca Casselman, University for the Creative Arts

Elin-Sofie Ødegård, Falmouth University

Emily Squirrell, Plymouth University


Cornetto 

Jeff Gillan, Edinburgh College

Joe Pickles, Teesside University

Dylan Radnor Williams & Annabel Bexfield, University of Gloucestershire

Lucy Dodd, Birmingham City University

 

Craft Academy 

Ysobel Kellett, University of Hertfordshire

Emmy Errante & Aino Neuvonen, Falmouth University

Jack Gregson & Josh Oxley, Staffordshire University

Anete Tisanova & Tom Flynn, Edinburgh Napier University


Dave

Kyle Prior, Josh Atkinson, Dylan Stott & Tess Bratkowski, Leeds College of Art

John Garvey, University of the Arts, London 

 

Fedrigoni

Megan Milum, University of Portsmouth

Claire Bennett, Staffordshire University

Jonathan Mount, University of Central Lancashire

Stella-Maria Ebner, Prague College

Rhea D'Souza, University of Leeds

Alberto Speziali, Bedford College


Greenall’s Gin 

Laura Jones, Hull School of Art & Design

Stephen Dale & Alice Garrard, Leeds College of Art

Corey Bryan, University of Northampton

Edward Foster, Blackpool and Fylde College

Jessica Burrough, Cardiff Metropolitan University

Kendra Scofield, University of Northampton

Lili Price, UAL Chelsea College of Art

Pierce Victor, Coventry University

 

Met Office

Aleksandra Markova, Chelsea College of Art, UAL

Adam Marsh, Chelsea College of Art, UAL

Chris Armitage & Hamish McEachern, Edinburgh Napier University

Rohan Johnston, University of Salford

 

Orchard Pig

Ric Groves, University of Suffolk

Jonathan Moreno, Edinburgh College

Kieran Robinson, University of Hertfordshire

Jo Alfie Wimborne, University of South Wales

Lea Degove, Ana Caeiro, Melissa Mathewes, Karla Anais Quintana & Filipa Roquette, University of the Arts London

Alexandra Simpson, University of Leeds

 

Pearson 

Emma Winetrobe & Kiera Berry, University of Lincoln

Cheyenne Manning, Capitano University

William Couzens, University of Lincoln

 

Quorn

Ildiko Rohonka, Edinburgh College

Jerry Brito, University of Northampton

Matt Tapp, Falmouth University

Tom Charter & Ivaylo Lazarov, Southampton Solent University

 

Roald Dahl Literary Estate

Kyle Prior, Leeds College of Art

Harry Woodgate, Arts University Bournemouth

Amy Shillitoe, University of Central Lancashire

Amy Bauld, Gray's School of Art

Kieran Jeffery, Rey Curley, Mario Martinez De la Cuesta & Kayleigh Wilson, Leeds College of Art

Zoe Boltt, Falmouth University

Abbie Lois Cartmell, Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art & Design

Tilly Kitching, Nottingham Trent University

 

Royal Opera House

Bethany Crompton & Richard J Burn, University of Lincoln

Léna Le Rigoleur, Chelsea College of Arts, UAL

Gabriela Sprunt, Chelsea College Of Art, UAL

Georgina Hopkins, Falmouth University

Matt Cox, Arts University Bournemouth

 

Simplyhealth

Katarzyna Murek, Zubeir Bheekharry & Patrick Matheson, University of West London

Cathy Rodgers, Edinburgh Napier University

Oleg Pak &  Chandani Karnik, Miami Ad School

 

The Grown Up Chocolate Company 

Lucy Tomlinson, Falmouth University

Nina Thomas, Nottingham Trent University

Saliha Ahmed, University of South Wales

Monika Tkacova, Gray's School of Art

Federica Dell'Antone, Nottingham Trent University

Polly Vadasz & Hattie Windley, Leeds College of Art

Stephanie Scott, Coventry Univesity

Elisa Graziano, Edinburgh Napier University

Chloe Jessop, Coventry University

Antonina Todorova, Edinburgh Napier University

 

THINK!

Charlotte Summers, University of Leeds

Hazel Curtis, Cat Shiels & Ciara Farrell, Limerick School of Art and Design, Ireland

Laura D'Eath, University of Northampton

Taniya Prabhu, Kyle Christie & Simon Schares, Plymouth University

Bethany Wood, University of Lincoln

Josh Eloi & Meet Sampat, Falmouth University

Francesc Enrich, Carlota Serra Cabré & Julio José Sanchez Garci­a, Miami Ad School Buenos Aires

Courteney Ritchie, Edinburgh Napier University

 

Thirsty Planet 

Niamh Cusack, Cathy Hogan & Connor Myers, Limerick School of Art and Design, Ireland

Louise Cox & Elliott Parry, Edinburgh Napier University

Jake Armstrong & Jack Ballard, Southampton Solent University

 

UK Greetings 

Hannah-Beth Lyons, Leeds College of Art

Shuk Yan Li, Birmingham City University (Hong Kong VTC-Shape)

Liam Blewitt, Northumbria University

Emily Chaffer, Leeds College of Art

Lindsay Cameron, Plymouth University

Amy Booth, De Montfort University

Ragavee Balendran, Leeds College of Art

Siiri Väisänen, De Montfort University

Bethan Richards, University of South Wales

Bethany Wood & Ella Barnes, Leeds College of Art

Polly Vadasz, Leeds College of Art

 

A massive thank you to everyone who responded to this years YCN Student Awards briefs.

A huge thank you to everyone who took part in this years Student Awards programme - we’ve received a record breaking number of entries. We look forward to sharing the results in June and meeting commended students at the Student Awards Ceremony in September.

We will be sharing updates in due course so please keep checking back for more information about the YCN Student Awards

The online entry uploader is now live - submit your entries now!

The Online Entry Uploader is now live! You can upload your submission for all this years Student Awards briefs by clicking on Submit Your Entry in the menu on the left hand side. 

You must complete the entry form and send your work via WeTransfer. For more information on how to submit your work, view the Deliverables and Guidelines. 

The deadline for entries is 11:59pm GMT on 23rd March 2017. 

Please note that the Quorn brief has an earlier deadline. For those wishing to enter, please submit your entries by 11:59pm GMT on 31st January 2017 

We're delighted to reveal the latest set of live creative briefs that form the Student Awards Programme for 2016/17 - our most exciting collection to date.

We're delighted to reveal the live creative briefs that form the basis of our latest Student Awards Programme; and surely our most challenging collection to date.

The YCN Student Awards exist to stimulate, elevate and celebrate the freshest creative thinking around the world. Centred on a collection of modern design and communication challenges; the programme is open to students and recent graduates anywhere in the world. We believe that creativity has the potential to effect transformative influence on any commercial, social or organisational challenge.

Our collection of briefs this year present a thoroughly modern snapshot of such challenges — from visually communicating the importance of learning or the fascinating science behind weather to keeping Roald Dahl's stories alive for generations to come. 

The originators of work Commended in response to them will be honoured as part of our Student Awards ceremony, and celebrated in the pages of our YCN Student Annual.

The deadline for entries is 11:59pm GMT on March 23rd 2017. 

In the stylish surrounds of London's Barbican Centre, we welcomed tutors, students, sponsors and guests to celebrate those commended in this years' Student Awards.

Beginning with speeches and awards presentations in the Barbican's atmospheric underground cinema, commended students were presented with certificates — with jazzy musical accompaniments (and obligatory drumroll) generously provided by The Apple Jacks Band. This year's Student of the Year, Robbie Hancock, was also presented with a wooden YCN Bar — crafted from oak by designer Tom Forsyth.

Our guests then moved up to the tropical surrounds of the Barbican's Garden Rooms and Conservatory to meet, eat, drink and enjoy an exhibition of this year's awarded work.

Thanks go to our presenters, Alec Doherty, Heidi Lightfoot, Dave Bell and Amy Currell, and our congratulations again to this years' commendees. 

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2016

Thanks to Rob Parfitt and Hamish Dinsdale for the images above. More photos from the evening are available to view and download here.

We're delighted to reveal details of those Commended as part of the most recent YCN Student Awards...

We're delighted to unveil all those Commended as part of the most recent YCN Student Awards. All Commended Entrants are listed, in no particular order, below. Remember, there is no hierarchy of winners in the YCN Student Awards — a Commendation means you've won. A huge thanks once again to all those who took the time  — we can't wait to meet you at this year's Autumn Awards Ceremony. We look forward to sharing further details around our awards event and the next YCN annual. 

A massive thanks to all students who took the time to create and submit work!

 

STUDENT AWARDS COMMENDATIONS FOR 2015/16

A2 Milk 

Robert Hancock, Bath Spa University

Louise Tattershall, University of Leeds

Nicky Martin & Jamie Fox, Nottingham Trent University


Fedrigoni

Darta Losane, Norwich University of the Arts

Robyn Birchall, University of Gloucestershire

Andy Britton, Southampton Solent University

Oscar Fadeli & Bettina Stovne, Middlesex University

Aaron Greenway, De Montfort University

Tigran Hakobyan, University of Derby

Josie Kilby, Emma Lemon & Ellie Terrell, Bedford College

Sierra Anderson, University of Hertfordshire

Robin Barnes & Mark Ng, Norwich University of the Arts

JiaYin Teo & Winnie Lee Chiao En, Middlesex University

Daniel Hollyoake, University of Derby


Feel Good Drinks

Bethany Nicholson, University of Portsmouth

Rebecca Dunkley, University of Leeds

Catherine Whild, Jess Bashford & Amy Thrush, University of Gloucestershire

Sixuan Li, London College of Communication (UAL)

Jenni Cook, Universtiy of Hertfordshire

Farah Yousaf, University of Hertfordshire

Joe Shields & Max Parker-Smith, Buckinghamshire New University

Ammaarah Mamsa, Birmingham City Universtiy


Fever-Tree

Rosie Foden, London College of Communication

Jodie Mitchell, University of Westminster

Sarah Bloomfield, Norwich University of the Arts

Amy Shankster, University of Central Lancashire

Weitong Mai, Camberwell College of Arts

Perry Rowe, Arts University Bournemouth

Bethany Gray, University of Lincoln

Kristian Shepherd & Michael Hindle, University of Central Lancashire


Gap

Katie Lord & Emma Stevens, Northbrook College

Joanne Myerscough & Natasha Broomfield, Edinburgh Napier University

Jakub Bartanus, Megan Bryden, Diana Skof & Mirjam Perkmann,Edinburgh Napier University

Anjali Rao & Megan Knoph, Miami Ad School San Francsisco

Ellia Raja & Maciek Karpeta, Bedford College

Winnie Lee Chiao En & JiaYin Teo, Middlesex University


HSBC

Gracie Bisset, Leeds College Of Art

Sarah Bignell & Josie Beaumont, University of Lincoln

Jessica Holly Mayoh, University of Salford


Independence Day: Resurgence

Ben Gilpin, Arts University Bournemouth

Dale King, University Campus Suffolk

Jonathan Tubb & Billy Aberle, Falmouth University

Holly Paddon & Miriam Patience, Buckinghamshire New University


Landbay

Alex Robertson & Kirsty Smith, University of Lincoln

Luke Pearson, University of Huddersfield

Connor Davies & Jara Baena Martinez, University of Lincoln


Marine Stewardship Council 

Kashkovskaya Oksana, Nevsky Institute for Management and Design

Lee-Anne Lawrance, University for the Creative Arts

Xuan Zheng, London College of Communication


Orchard Pig

Keighley Hand, Staffordshire University

Christopher Gunter, Plymouth University

Natasja Bökkerink, University of Northampton

Sofie Clausen & Sara Schwab, VIA University College

James Rule & Archie Taylor, Southampton Solent University

Samuel Markley, De Montfort University

Catriona Munro & Liam Philp, Edinburgh College


Rethinking Economics

Alec Mezzetti, Leeds College of Art

Alexander Samuel Campbell, Nicola Campbell & Connah Tilley, Staffordshire University


Royal Opera House

Katie Macleod & Mary Jo Daly, Edinburgh Napier University

Mikhail Lukashin, British Higher School of Art and Design

Rebekah Lee, Chelsea College of Art

Irina Purtova, British Higher School of Art and Design

Daniel Thompson, Birmingham City University

Koko Aslam & Ella Oliver, Chelsea College of Art

India Gillett, Chelsea College of Art

Alvaro Florez & Elena Hernandez, Miami Ad School

Brenda Sjahrial & Dominic Tung, London College of Communication

Kieran James, Arts University Bournemouth


The Saucy Fish Co. 

Ksenija Pestuna, Southampton Solent University

Rob Richardson, Teesside University

Constanze Buch, Gray's School of Art

Ellie Streether, Gray's School of Art


Toyota

Rob Frost, University of Lincoln

Danny Sleeuwenhoek, University of Lincoln

William Boehm & Lucy Wai, Falmouth University

Jonathan Tubb & Charlotte Kingston, Falmouth University


UCC Coffee

Clare Norris, University of Leeds

Katerina Horka, Prague College

Perry Scott, University of the Creative Arts Farnham

Matt Jefferies, Arts University Bournemouth

Libby Whiteside, University of Brighton


Walkers

Kathryn Jackson & Emily Chrimes, University of Lincoln

Marc Reed & Ellis Dagnall, Buckinghamshire New University

Chloe Lavin, University of Northampton

Chloe Stephenson & Charlie Pendarves, Buckinghamshire New University

Josh Brittain, Nottingham Trent University

Abbie Ede, Fareham College


WRAP

Hannah Lauer, University of Portsmouth

Zoe Davies & Torunn Morvik, University of Lincoln

Lucy Holligan & Inger-Kristine Steinsland, Falmouth University

Isabel Berger & Rachel Proudman, University of Gloucestershire

A huge thank you for everyone who submitted work as part of this years YCN Student Awards.

We would like to thank everyone who responded to this year's briefs. We've received a record breaking number of entries and look forward to meeting those that are commended at the Student Awards Ceremony in September.

We will be sharing updates in due course so please keep checking back for more information about the YCN Student Awards.

We're delighted to reveal the live creative briefs that form the basis of our latest Student Awards Programme, and are surely our most challenging collection to date.

We're delighted to reveal the live creative briefs that form the basis of our latest Student Awards Programme; and surely our most challenging collection to date.

The YCN Student Awards exist to stimulate, elevate and celebrate the freshest creative thinking around the world. Centred on a collection of modern design and communication challenges; the programme is open to students and recent graduates anywhere in the world. We believe that creativity has the potential to effect transformative influence on any commercial, social or organisational challenge. Our collection of briefs this year present a thoroughly modern snapshot of such challenges — from extolling the benefits of milk to getting younger audiences into the opera.

The originators of work Commended in response to them will be honoured as part of our Student Awards ceremony, and celebrated in the pages of our YCN Student Annual.

The deadline for entries is 11:59pm GMT on March 24th 2016. 

Into the splendour of London's Barbican Centre, we welcomed a bounty of guests to celebrate those students most recently victorious.

The evening kicked off with speeches and awards presentations in the centre's opulent underground cinema. To a backdrop of jazz from The Apple Jacks Band, overall brief winners were presented with a wooden YCN Bar — crafted from oak by designer Tom Forsyth. Thereafter our guests moved up to the luscious Garden Rooms and Conservatory to meet, eat, drink and enjoy an exhibition of all this year's Commended work.

A huge thanks to our presenters Luke Stephenson, Kirsty Carter, Katie Scott, and the inimitable Michael Wolff. Many thanks too to Owen Richards and Sam Bush for the photographs below. The coming YCN Student Awards annual will be published later in the autumn, showcasing all Commended work in full colour glory. 

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

 

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

The YCN Student Awards Ceremony 2015

Further to our our recent Final Jury Day, hosted at Barbican Centre, we’re delighted to publish the final results of this year's YCN Professional Awards.

Listed below, by category, are details of the projects shortlisted as part of this year's YCN Professional Awards — and those from each category to have won a Gold YCN Bar.

Winning work, its originators, and our jury will be profiled here in greater depth shortly — and all will be published in a forthcoming YCN Annual, designed this year by the team at Atlas in Palma de Mallorca — and in partnership with WeTransfer.

More about the overall nomination process can be read here, and images from the final jury day seen here.

Graphic Design
Shortlisted Entries

IFC rebrand by Gretel
Spotify branding by We Are Collins
Tusk Conservation Awards by The Partners
Modern Design Review Issue One by Graphic Thought Facility
Grotesque 777 & 888 by Monotype and The Gourmand
The Happy Reader Issue One by Penguin Classics and Fantastic Man
Verso Skincare Packaging by The Studio
Jammy Yummy packaging by Hey Studio
In Loving Memory of Work by Craig Oldham
New York Times Magazine Type Families by A2-Type
Barcelona Design Museum by Atlas
New York Times Magazine redesign by New York Times design team
Extra Condensed No.1 by The Counter Press
Art Review 'Power 100' issue — by John Morgan Studio
MIT Media Lab — by Pentagram
TypeCon 2014 Identity — by Build

Graphic Design
Bar Winning Entries

New York Times Magazine Type Families by A2-Type
Barcelona Design Museum by Atlas
New York Times Magazine redesign by New York Times design team
MIT Media Lab — by Pentagram New York

----

Illustration
Shortlisted Entries

Chengdu Candy Carpet by Craig and Karl
The Big Reveal by Malika Favre and Human After All
Temple of Agape by Morag Myerscough and Luke Morgan
San Marino Stamps by Andy Rementer
Stow Brothers, Wetland Illustrations by Build
Overall application of illustration by Herb Lester Maps and various illustrators
Shackleton's Journey by William Grill
Chineasy illustrations by Noma Bar
TFL Tour De France by Adrian Johnson
Taylors Packaging illustrations by Kate Miller
Museum of Childhood 'Through a child's eyes' campaign by AMV BBDO
Plantasia for Kew Gardens by 999 Design and Andrew Lyons
Overall application of illustration by Byron, Charlie Smith Design and various illustrators
lllustrated packaging by Les Chocolats Des Francais
Connaught identity illustrations by The Partners and Kristianja Williams

Illustration 
Bar Winning Entries

The Big Reveal by Malika Favre and HumanAfterAll
Chineasy illustrations by Noma Bar
Museum of Childhood 'Through a child's eyes' campaign by AMV BBDO
Overall application of illustration by Byron, Charlie Smith Design and various illustrators

-----

Digital Innovation
Shortlisted Entries

Monument Valley by UsTwo
Honda, the Other Side by Wieden + Kennedy
Geico pre-rolls by The Martin Agency
Hammerhead by RGA
House of Mamba by AKQA
Your Life on Earth by IIB Studio for the BBC

Digital Innovation
Bar Winning Entries

Honda, the Other Side by Wieden + Kennedy
Geico pre-rolls by The Martin Agency

----

Animation
Shortlisted Entries

Shape by Johnny Kelly
Boomerang Rebrand Animations by Art and Graft
FITC Tokyo 2015 Titles by Ash Thorp and team
Stickboy' for Vancouver Opera by Giant Ant
Bjork: Family, a moving album cover by Andrew Huang
Virgin America Website Animations by Animade
Stand up to Cancer by Nexus / Smith & Foulkes
Project Guyana for Costa Del Mar by Giant Ant
The LEGO Movie ad break by PHD, Drum and ITV

Animation
Bar Winning Entries

FITC Tokyo 2015 Titles by Ash Thorp and team
Project Guyana for Costa Del Mar by Giant Ant
Stand up to Cancer by Nexus / Smith & Foulkes

----

Film
Shortlisted Entries

One Pen, Infinite Possibilities by Vallee Duhamel
Film 4 Idents by Man Vs Machine
A Fist Full of Wolves by Danny Sangra
This Girl Can by FCB/Kim Gehrig/SomeSuch
God Only Knows by Karmarama
Lost and Found for Woolmark by Neon
Leica '100' by Stink Sao Paolo
Honda, Keep Up by Wieden + Kennedy
Lurpak, Adventure Awaits by Wieden + Kennedy/Blink/Dougal Wilson
Sunday Times Icons by Grey/Academy/Us
Dawn in Luxor for Kenzo by Pulse/Kahlil Joseph
The Sound of Cos by Lernert & Sander

Film
Bar Winning Entries

Film 4 Idents by Man Vs Machine
This Girl Can by FCB/Kim Gehrig/SomeSuch
The Sound of Cos by Lernert & Sander

The final stage jury day for this year's Professional Awards took place amidst the luscious splendour of the Barbican Centre's Conservatory yesterday.

The final stage jury day for this year's Professional Awards took place amidst the luscious splendour of the Barbican Centre's Conservatory this week. 

A broad collection of senior creatives, marketers and editors visited over the course of the day to examine entries; shortlisted from our nominations process earlier this year. Many thanks indeed to all those who took the time to take part — this year's Gold Bar winners will be published week commencing 24th August, with all shortlisted work shared online; in advance of this year's YCN Annual — designed by the team at Atlas in Palma de Mallorca.

Thanks to Owen Richards for his photography.

YCN Professional Awards, Final Jury Day

YCN Professional Awards, Final Jury Day

YCN Professional Awards, Final Jury Day

YCN Professional Awards, Final Jury Day

YCN Professional Awards, Final Jury Day

YCN Professional Awards, Final Jury Day

YCN Professional Awards, Final Jury Day

YCN Professional Awards, Final Jury Day

YCN Professional Awards, Final Jury Day

YCN Professional Awards, Final Jury Day

YCN Professional Awards, Final Jury Day

YCN Professional Awards, Final Jury Day

YCN Professional Awards, Final Jury Day

YCN Professional Awards, Final Jury Day

YCN Professional Awards, Final Jury Day

YCN Professional Awards, Final Jury Day

YCN Professional Awards, Final Jury Day

We're delighted to reveal details of those Commended as part of the most recent YCN Student Awards...

We're delighted to unveil all those Commended as part of the most recent YCN Student Awards both for Europe and for North America. All Commended Entrants are listed, in no particular order, below. Remember, there is no hierarchy of winners in the YCN Student Awards — a Commendation means you've won. A huge thanks once again to all those who took the time  — once again it was a record year for entries. We look forward to sharing further details around our awards event and next Student Annual later in the summer.

A massive thanks to all students who took the time to create and submit work. 

 

STUDENT AWARDS FOR EUROPE — COMMENDATIONS FOR 2014/15

AXA

Dylan Drake & Alice Silvestri, University of Salford

Patrick Horan, Mark Lynch & Kathy Lees, Limerick School of Art & Design

Fedrigoni

Arron Wilson, Ravensbourne

Cindy Wei-Ying Chen, Kingston University

Iain Glynn, Sussex Coast College Hastings

Joe Boyd & Rebecca Williamson, Leeds College of Art

Joseph Hall & Jamie Robinson, Staffordshire University

Ke-Yi Liang, Kingston University

Liz Wells, Chris Seaborn & Charlotte Payne, University of Gloucestershire

Gap

Alex Simpson, University of Leeds

Benjamin Jones, London College of Communication

Bryan Lanas, Sylwia Mikinka & Amy McCraith, London College of Communication

Emily Moore, University of Leeds

Ewa Lefman & Sanaz Movahedi, London College of Communication

Milan Miladinov, Buckinghamshire New University

Oliver James, University of Gloucestershire

Interflora

Amy Causer, Gray's School of Art

Benn Tann & Evija Sundman, London College of Communication

Faye Gibbon, Loughborough University

Heather Beveridge, Robert Gordon University

Katherine West & Connor Robertson, University of Lincoln

Mairead Lambert, Aisling Lillis, Lucia Harman & Luke Fennell, Limerick School of Art & Design

itv2

Jack Coldicott, Chelsea College of Arts

Lauren Messervy & Roxy Mankoo, London College of Communication

Mariah Giacchetta & Henrique Catalani, University of Chester

J2O

Aiste Plechaviciute & Liam Henderson, Edinburgh College

Cameron Gibson, Edinburgh Napier University

Chris Carpenter, Cardiff Metropolitan University

Ed Parsons, Nottingham Trent University

Gemma Goode, Hereford College of Arts

Hannes Leismann, University of Portsmouth

Jefferson Robinson, University of Portsmouth

Ryan Panchal, University of Hertfordshire

L’Oréal

Michelle Collins & Sally Leach, University of Sunderland

Sarah Carpenter, De Montfort University

Sevastiyana Hristova & John Valente, Falmouth University

MOO

Alice Sandwell, Chelsea College of Arts

Jacob Capener, Edinburgh Napier University

Jordan Harrison Reader, Leeds College of Art

Katy Simpson, Edinburgh College of Art

Polina Hohonova, Chelsea College of Arts

Samuel Keogh, University Of Salford

Sebastian Helene & Cameron Knott, Edinburgh Napier University

Pan Macmillan

Aghnia Mardiyah, Leeds College of Art

Amber Louise Maxwell, University For The Creative Arts, Farnham

Anthony Hailes, University of Northampton

Bethany Vukomanovic, Buckinghamshire New University

Charlie Thacker, Havering College of Further and Higher Education

Daniel Whitehouse, Nottingham Trent

Grace Easton, Brighton University

Elena Distefano, Loughborough University

Ignacia Ruiz, Central Saint Martins

Kasia Serafin, Gray's School of Art

Marko Steinbach, Sebastian Orth & Johanna Gilles, Southampton Solent University

Valentina Zagaglia, London College of Communication

PROPERCORN

Charly Harvey, Russell Prowse & Liam Kearns, University of Salford

Nathan Dye, University Centre Doncaster

Samantha Walker, Leeds College of Art

Sian Willis, Falmouth University

Sage

Adam Gatley & Jack W. Jolly, Staffordshire University

Sarah Wisher & Molly Barnes, University of Lincoln

Sally Beauty

Brogan Shaw, University of Salford

Sina Buschlinger, Middlesex University

Jessica Williamson, Amersham & Wycombe College

Santander

Joe Arnold & Francesca Miani, Falmouth University

James Ring & Ryan Stacey, Bedford College

William Richards & James Feaver, Bedford College

Lucy Harrison & Emma Gallagher, Northumbria University

Save the Children

Amba Smith, University of Northampton

Carolina Reichl, Isabella Paul, Stephanie Harman, Katharina Pitschmann & Stefanie Fuchs, Staffordshire University

David Zinyama, University of Salford

Tasmin Bottrill, Caralie Bauer & Matthew McDonald, Bedford College

Timothy Wood & Gemma Cole, Norwich University of the Arts

Scavi & Ray

Alexandra Czapska, Nottingham Trent University

Alexandra Reece & Lauren Allen-Maher, Staffordshire University

Archibald Taylor, Southampton Solent University

Matt Ward, Blackpool and the Fylde

Sam Pittman, The Arts University Bournemouth

Standard Life

Amy Salter, University of Leeds

Rochelle Barratt & Heather Clarke, University of Gloucestershire

Syfy UK

Danny Buttigieg & Matthew Bonnar, Bedford College

Ellen McGettigan & Mirella Spina, University of Lincoln

Megan Little & Bradley Nicholls, University of South Wales

Melissa Naikambo, Ravensbourne

Naresh Subhash & Dhruva Patel, Falmouth University

Samuel Tompkins & Carl Mudge, Bedford College

Taylors Coffee

Hayley Davis, University of Portsmouth

James Crossley, Edinburgh College of Art

Jasmine Hotham, The University of Portsmouth

Maria Bernardino, Fatma Al Mansoury & Lua Volpi, Middlesex University

The England and Wales Cricket Board

Alex Page & Charlie Nash, Nottingham Trent University

Glen Scholefield, Craig Nelson & Huzaifa Ali, University of Central Lancashire

Matthew Holmes & Carys Thomas, University of Lincoln

The Idle Man

Adam Read, Matthew Chappell, Conor Carroll & Jasmine Casey, University of Plymouth

Daniel Strello, University of Gloucestershire

Thomas Hussey, Staffordshire University

Topdeck Travel

Annabel Gibb & Kristen Bell, Edinburgh College

Chloe Ridgway & Ellie Hulme, University of Salford

Nathan Crosbie & Charlie Beeson, University of Gloucestershire

Tamika Hines, Gemma Foulkes & Zena Albaghdadi, Bedford College

Whistles

Amy French, University for the Creative Arts, Epsom

Chris Harris, Birmingham City University

Daisy Neal, Birmingham Institute of Art and Design

Matthew Budd, Nottingham Trent University

Tessa Noble, University of Hertfordshire

Yorkshire Tea

Andy King, University of the Arts, Berlin / London College of Communication

Charley Bailey, Chelsea College of Arts

Johanna Gilles, Sebastian Orth & Marko Steinbach, Southampton Solent University

Joshua Arnold, Chelsea College of the Arts

Julia Macczak, Blackpool & the Fylde University

Philippa Nash, Norwich University of the Arts

Sophia Clark, Falmouth University
 

STUDENT AWARDS FOR NORTH AMERICA — COMMENDATIONS FOR 2014/15

Adams Golf

Sarah Andrews & Michael Fleming, Miami Ad School

Sanay Lemus, Antonio Moore & Simeon Jackson, The Creative Circus

Lush

Abby Pickus & Jennifer Brown, The Creative Circus

Angela Granados, Miami Ad School

Maria Rodriguez & Tairi Ortiz, Miami Ad School

Ted Baker London

Daniel Walsh & Casie Stelter, Miami Ad School

Heinrich Schnorf & Michael Weisburd, Miami Ad School

Jenny Brown & Rebecca Wang, The Creative Circus

Maria Victoria de Souza Pereira, Rafael Guedes & Lucas Meneguetti, Miami Ad School

Solveig Ellingboe, Emily Bongart & Ryan Sparrow, Miami Ad School

The Guardian

Ingrid Sibley & Sarah Wagner, The Creative Circus

Vu Tran, Denise Perez, Jazmin Tillman, Anna Huynh & Kiana Hall, San Jose State University

Zachary Beasly, University of Texas, Austin

WeTransfer

Bruno Calcada, Miami Ad School

Reilly Schlitt & Denis Murphy, The Creative Circus

Whole Foods

Carissa Pray, Phil Iacona & Tré Seals, Stevenson University

Lenka Prochazka, Capilano University

Shyronn Smardon, Capilano University

The nominations phase of this year's relaunched YCN Professional Awards is now complete; with a stunning array of creative work from around the world.

The nominations phase of this year's relaunched YCN Professional Awards is now complete; with a stunning array of creative work shared from around the world.

Earlier this year we wrote to hundreds of senior creatives, marketers and editors internationally — asking them to share examples of recent work that they loved and felt should be awarded. They could not nominate projects that they themselves had worked on or commissioned. Work is now being called in — in partnership with the team at WeTransfer.

The first judging stage wil now be conducted online, before shortlisted work goes forward to physical judging days. Judges are recruited from among those to have nominated work.

Final winning work will be Awarded with a Golden YCN Bar — shown below photographed by Luke Kirwan — and will be showcased in a YCN Annual being designed by the team at Atlas in Palma, Mallorca.

We'll share more news and images as the different stages progress.

Golden YCN Bar, photographed by Luke Kirwan

A huge and humbling thank you to all those who shared their hard-work, and entered this year's programme. It's been another record-breaking year.

A huge and humbling thank you to all those who shared their hard-work, and entered this year's programme. It's been a record breaking bunch of submissions and the team is busy now; downloading, collating and carefully logging each and every one.

Affirmation on timings and next steps can be seen here, and we'll be sharing updates direct to the inbox of entrants too in the coming weeks.

 

Evolved this year, work will be gathered by a process of nomination, rather than traditional paid entry.

Newly launching this year — the YCN Professional Awards have evolved into a peer-led platform for elevating creative excellence. Work will be collected for examination through a process of nomination, rather than traditional paid entry.

We are now inviting leading creative professionals, editors and senior marketers internationally to nominate the projects from the past year (importantly — not their own work) that they believe are outstanding creative examples within their class. Nominations are invited, confidentially, into six broad categories.

Originators of nominated projects will be invited to freely submit artwork and project statements for subsequent judging stages — easily orchestrated by our partners at WeTransfer. Initial online rounds will be followed by physical jury meetings in the summer this year. Jurors for both stages will be recruited from among our initial nominating group.

The culmination of the programme will be the bestowing of Gold YCN Bars and the publication of a brand new YCN Annual — inaugurally designed by the team at Atlas in Palma, Mallorca. 

YCN Bars, photographed by Luke Kirwan

The Entry Uploader for this year's programme is now live. It's easy to use and it will always be free to enter the YCN Student Awards.

The Entry Uploader for this year's programme is now Live. It's free to enter, and you don't need to be a Member of YCN.

The deadline for entries for both the YCN Student Awards for Europe and the YCN Student Awards for North America is the 19th of March 2015. Find full guidelines on submitting work here.

Student of the Year Becky Brice