Further to our our recent Final Jury Day, hosted at Barbican Centre, we’re delighted to publish the final results of this year's YCN Professional Awards.

Listed below, by category, are details of the projects shortlisted as part of this year's YCN Professional Awards — and those from each category to have won a Gold YCN Bar.

Winning work, its originators, and our jury will be profiled here in greater depth shortly — and all will be published in a forthcoming YCN Annual, designed this year by the team at Atlas in Palma de Mallorca — and in partnership with WeTransfer.

More about the overall nomination process can be read here, and images from the final jury day seen here.

Graphic Design
Shortlisted Entries

IFC rebrand by Gretel
Spotify branding by We Are Collins
Tusk Conservation Awards by The Partners
Modern Design Review Issue One by Graphic Thought Facility
Grotesque 777 & 888 by Monotype and The Gourmand
The Happy Reader Issue One by Penguin Classics and Fantastic Man
Verso Skincare Packaging by The Studio
Jammy Yummy packaging by Hey Studio
In Loving Memory of Work by Craig Oldham
New York Times Magazine Type Families by A2-Type
Barcelona Design Museum by Atlas
New York Times Magazine redesign by New York Times design team
Extra Condensed No.1 by The Counter Press
Art Review 'Power 100' issue — by John Morgan Studio
MIT Media Lab — by Pentagram
TypeCon 2014 Identity — by Build

Graphic Design
Bar Winning Entries

New York Times Magazine Type Families by A2-Type
Barcelona Design Museum by Atlas
New York Times Magazine redesign by New York Times design team
MIT Media Lab — by Pentagram New York

----

Illustration
Shortlisted Entries

Chengdu Candy Carpet by Craig and Karl
The Big Reveal by Malika Favre and Human After All
Temple of Agape by Morag Myerscough and Luke Morgan
San Marino Stamps by Andy Rementer
Stow Brothers, Wetland Illustrations by Build
Overall application of illustration by Herb Lester Maps and various illustrators
Shackleton's Journey by William Grill
Chineasy illustrations by Noma Bar
TFL Tour De France by Adrian Johnson
Taylors Packaging illustrations by Kate Miller
Museum of Childhood 'Through a child's eyes' campaign by AMV BBDO
Plantasia for Kew Gardens by 999 Design and Andrew Lyons
Overall application of illustration by Byron, Charlie Smith Design and various illustrators
lllustrated packaging by Les Chocolats Des Francais
Connaught identity illustrations by The Partners and Kristianja Williams

Illustration 
Bar Winning Entries

The Big Reveal by Malika Favre and HumanAfterAll
Chineasy illustrations by Noma Bar
Museum of Childhood 'Through a child's eyes' campaign by AMV BBDO
Overall application of illustration by Byron, Charlie Smith Design and various illustrators

-----

Digital Innovation
Shortlisted Entries

Monument Valley by UsTwo
Honda, the Other Side by Wieden + Kennedy
Geico pre-rolls by The Martin Agency
Hammerhead by RGA
House of Mamba by AKQA
Your Life on Earth by IIB Studio for the BBC

Digital Innovation
Bar Winning Entries

Honda, the Other Side by Wieden + Kennedy
Geico pre-rolls by The Martin Agency

----

Animation
Shortlisted Entries

Shape by Johnny Kelly
Boomerang Rebrand Animations by Art and Graft
FITC Tokyo 2015 Titles by Ash Thorp and team
Stickboy' for Vancouver Opera by Giant Ant
Bjork: Family, a moving album cover by Andrew Huang
Virgin America Website Animations by Animade
Stand up to Cancer by Nexus / Smith & Foulkes
Project Guyana for Costa Del Mar by Giant Ant
The LEGO Movie ad break by PHD, Drum and ITV

Animation
Bar Winning Entries

FITC Tokyo 2015 Titles by Ash Thorp and team
Project Guyana for Costa Del Mar by Giant Ant
Stand up to Cancer by Nexus / Smith & Foulkes

----

Film
Shortlisted Entries

One Pen, Infinite Possibilities by Vallee Duhamel
Film 4 Idents by Man Vs Machine
A Fist Full of Wolves by Danny Sangra
This Girl Can by FCB/Kim Gehrig/SomeSuch
God Only Knows by Karmarama
Lost and Found for Woolmark by Neon
Leica '100' by Stink Sao Paolo
Honda, Keep Up by Wieden + Kennedy
Lurpak, Adventure Awaits by Wieden + Kennedy/Blink/Dougal Wilson
Sunday Times Icons by Grey/Academy/Us
Dawn in Luxor for Kenzo by Pulse/Kahlil Joseph
The Sound of Cos by Lernert & Sander

Film
Bar Winning Entries

Film 4 Idents by Man Vs Machine
This Girl Can by FCB/Kim Gehrig/SomeSuch
The Sound of Cos by Lernert & Sander

Joining our Learning Network

Imaginative organisations, large and small, use YCN to build capabilities throughout their teams in modern, motivating and memorable ways.

Our peer-led membership programme is a popular starting point; giving teams open and self-directed access to a weekly calendar of in-person learning, a digital learning platform and a personal relationship with our own connective central team.

Find out more about what we offer in this PDF, or by contacting Nick Defty on nd@ycn.org.