A huge congratulations to all those commended as part of the 2018/19 YCN Student Awards programme.

We're delighted to publish details of all those commended as part of our most recent Student Awards programme. All commended Entrants are listed, in no particular order, below.

Remember, there is no hierarchy of winners — a commendation means you've won. The variation in commendations per brief accounts for the number of entries per, and also judicial considerations.

A huge thanks once again to all those who took the time to take part; and to our partners for setting such a challenge collection of briefs. We can't wait to meet you at this year's awards event and exhibition, more on that soon, and some pictures from last year are here.

A massive thanks to all students who took the time to create and submit work!

Commendations for 2018/19

Art Fund

Alexander Meese, University of Central Lancashire
Alice Pelizza, Armna Khan and Eszter Boldov, London College of Communication
Beth Nash, University of Gloucestershire
Bronte Rockliff, York St John University
Elizabeth Johnson, University of Suffolk
Evan Gilsenan, Lydia Martin and Sophia Bethanis, Leeds Arts University
Georgie Taylor, University of Southampton
Holly Rohl, University of Suffolk at West Suffolk College
Jessica Martins, Chelsea College of Arts
Jessica Ormond, University of Lincoln
Leigh Heynike, University of Leeds
Rosanna Smith, University of Portsmouth
William Marshall, Nottingham Trent University

Artisan Drinks

Amy Roberts and Holly O'Connor, Leeds Arts University
Cherie Gupte, The University of Northampton
Hannah Rice, Leeds Arts University
Laura Edwards and Ryan Delves, Staffordshire University
Toby Clarke, University of Northampton

Car Store

Eleanor Roberts, University of West London
Jacob Briggs and Sam Turner, University of Gloucestershire

Childline

Chiara Tallarini and Helen O’Higgins, Ballyfermot College of Further Education
Emily Keenor, University of South Wales
Imogen Vann Goetham, University of Lincoln
Jaimee Andrews, Falmouth University
Miriam Goldstein and Sean Worley, Coventry University

Energy Saving Trust

Agnieszka Koundourakis, Edinburgh College
Alex Wong, Kimberley France and Oliver Judd, Bedford College
Alexandra Millar, University of Leeds
Lucy Donagh, University of Gloucestershire
Mark Everingham, University of Huddersfield
Michelle McCone, Ulster University Belfast

Fedrigoni x Dalston's

Amelia Cherrill, Norwich University of the Arts
Amy Bassi and Anna D’Elia, Loughborough University
Gavin McGovern, Ulster University, Belfast
Mia-Rose Hogg, University of Huddersfield
Muhammad Umar Siddiq, De Montfort University

Gumtree

Anne Bender, Edinburgh College
Ben Neilson, Edinburgh College
David Symmons, Edinburgh College
Emma Pye and Nathan Ward, University of Central Lancashire
Hanna Pimanava, University of Lincoln
Leah Winson and Rhianna Travers, University of Lincoln

Hostelworld

Andre Claro, Chelsea College of Arts, UAL
Anne Henderson, Ulster University
Emily Owen and Isobel House, University of South Wales
Florentino Monteiro and Shrishti Sundaresh, Falmouth University
Harry Thorpe, De Montfort University
Holly Tyler and Tom Morgan, University of South Wales
Imogen Lascelles, York St John University
Iona Bruton, University of Gloucestershire
Joao Knupp Mendes Pinheiro, Birmingham City University
Karley Thompson, University Centre Doncaster
Sean Gordon, Edinburgh College 
Xuan Fei Ng, Nanyang Technological University

Hyper X

Abigayle Cotterell & Luke Adams, University of Lincoln
Lara Hallam & Samuel Howard, University of Lincoln
Alice Latham, University of Leeds

KFC

Cristina de Blas Dilla and Daniel Guiu Alonso, Miami Ad School
Gabe Aplando and Jay Austin, University of Central Lancashire
Gabrielle Cork and Lauren Ashton
Jiahui Guo and Yixuan Li, University of Central Lancashire
Joe Clark and Plamena Gencheva
Remi Hardy, Buckinghamshire New University
Thomas Shepherd, Robert Gordons University

LEVC

Alina Sazonova, Chloe Miller and Hannah Underwood, Bedford College
Amy Kempster, University of Leeds
Beth Riddell-Whitlock and Harry Osmond, Bedford College
Charlie Ellott, Birmigham City University
Emma Black, University of Huddersfield
Esme Gritten, University of South Wales
Isabel Hughes, University of Gloucestershire

McArthur Glen

Emma-Jayne Fussell, University of South Wales
Matteo Villacci, York St John University
Rachel Collins, Solent University

Peabody

Adam Murphy-Warner, Portsmouth University
Ameya Krishnamoorthy, University of Leeds
Luke Bird, University of Lincoln

RSA

Hannah Rendell and Lucy Kenyon, University of Lincoln
Mitchell Barton and William Griffin, University of Lincoln

Partner with us

Creatively driven, growth oriented, organisations partner with YCN to purposefully build capability throughout their teams.

Our pioneering social learning programmes bring people together, enriching their skillsets, and growing their networks in the process too. We take targetted, topic specific workshops into our partners’ places of work, and use modern and energising facilitation to take teams towards any outcome.

Find out more in this PDF, by emailing YCN Director Nick Defty or calling +44 (0)20 7033 2140.